|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Baby Signs How to Talk with Your Baby Before Your Baby Can Talk, New Edition Acredolo, Linda & Susan Goodwyn & Douglas Abrams McGraw-Hill 2002 0071387765 Paperback 192 pages; The bestselling parenting guide featured on "Oprah" and "Dateline" is revised and updated with new signs Based on 20 years of research, this one-of-a-kind classic shows you how to encourage your baby's use of nonverbal gestures to enhance communication . Simple hand movements signify objects, events, and needs, so your infant can enjoy interactions with you that otherwise would have been impossible until they could talk. New features of this revised edition include helpful tips on incorporating Baby Signs into the day care setting and more than 50 additional illustrated Baby Signs. Price:
13.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Baby Minds Brain-Building Games Your Baby Will Love Acredolo, Linda Phd & Susan Phd Goodwyn Bantam 2000 0553380303 Paperback 240 pages; More than 65 delightful games and activities to jump-start your baby's amazing brainpower
Two psychologists and child development experts-authors of the bestselling Baby Signs-have created a delightful guide for parents based on the most up-to-date knowledge of how babies discover the world. You'll learn how to:
_Develop "Baby Signs" to help your toddler communicate before he or she can talk _ Stimulate your child's natural number skills with puppets and counting games _ Use nursery rhymes and special read-aloud techniques to foster reading readiness _ and much more. Price:
12.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Every Teacher's Guide to Working With Parents Acredolo, Linda; Gentieu, Penny Backordered Corwin Press 2005 1412917751 Paperback 128 pages;
While most parents strive to support their children with the best parenting practices, both teachers and parents often find themselves struggling to reconcile conflicts that can result in hostility, defensiveness, and communication breakdowns. In addition, negative public constructions of parents perpetuate this dilemma, particularly for those parents who are already marginalized through poverty or language barriers.
Working from research in three key areas-parent development and skills, social and historical family influences, and parent-school relationships-educator (and parent) Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Baby Signs for Mealtime Acredolo, Linda; Gentieu, Penny HarperFestival 2002 0060090731 Board book 24 pages; Baby Signs are simple gestures that allow babies and toddlers to communicate what they see, what they need, and even how they feel. Research has shown that Baby Signs decrease frustration and tantrums and help your baby talk sooner.When to begin: When your child starts to wave bye-bye. How to do it: Show your baby the sign and point to the picture. Always say the word as you make the sign. Great for meal time. Price:
6.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
My First Baby Signs Acredolo, Linda; Gentieu, Penny HarperFestival 2002 006009074X Board book Baby Signs 24 pages;Baby Signs are simple gestures that allow babies and toddlers to communicate what they see, what they need, and even how they feel. Research has shown that Baby Signs decrease frustration and tantrums and help your baby talk sooner. Price:
5.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Late Talker What to Do If Your Child Isn't Talking Yet Agin, Marilyn C. & Lisa F. Geng & Malcolm Nicholl St. Martin's Press 2003 0312287542 Hardcover 256 pages; Every parent eagerly awaits the day his or her child will speak for the first time. For millions of mothers and fathers, however, anticipation turns to anxiety when those initial, all-important words are a long time coming. Many worried parents are reassured that their child is “just a late talker,” but unfortunately, all too often that is not the case. Nineteen million children in the United States have a serious speech disorder. For these children, early and intensive therapy is crucial if they are to stand a chance of ever speaking normally. This book was written to help the worried parent cut through the confusion and stress to determine if their child needs help.
The Late Talker is the first book of its kind, providing effective, practical answers to the questions every concerned parent asks. Written by Marilyn C. Agin, a highly respected developmental pediatrician, and Lisa F. Geng, a mother of two late talkers, it is a tremendously useful handbook. Price:
17.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dim Sum, Bagels, and Grits A Sourcebook for Multicultural Families Alperson, Myra Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2001 0374526117 Paperback 288 pages; An informed, comprehensive guide to raising a multicultural family.
Alperson's sourcebook offers families the first complete guide to the tangled questions that surround this important phenomenon. As the adoptive Jewish mother of Sadie, her Chinese-born daughter, Alperson is able to offer personal as well as professional insight into such topics as combining cultures in the home, confronting prejudice, and developing role models. Focusing on adoptive families - international and transracial adoption in the United States has jumped in recent years - she provides guidelines on how families can prepare for their exciting journey toward becoming a multicultural family.
In addition to drawing on extensive interviews with such families, her book includes a wealth of on-line and "conventional" resources to find books, food products, toys, clothing, discussion groups and heritage camps that help families to enhance their lives as they build a multicultural home.
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Your Four-Year-Old Wild and Wonderful Ames, Louise Bates Dell 1980 0440506751 Paperback 160 pages; What is it about four-year-olds that makes them so lovable? What problems do four-year-olds have? What can they do now that they couldn't do at t hree? Drs. Ames and Ilg, recognized authorities on child behavior and development, discuss these and scores of other questions unique to four-year-old girls and boys, and they offer parents practical advice and enlightening psychological insights. Price:
10.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Your Eight Year Old Lively and Outgoing Ames, Louise Bates & Carol Chase Haber Dell 1990 0440506816 Paperback 160 pages; The eight-year-old child is an exuberant, outgoing bundle of energy; he meets every challenge head-on, willing to try almost anything. Sometimes parents are amazed at the enthusiasm and excitement with which their child greets the world.
However, eight is also a time when the child begins to do a great deal of analyzing and evaluating, finding fault in himself and others--especially Mohter. How do parents help an eight-year-old through this up-and-down age? What should parents expect in their relationships with the child and how can life in the family be made easier? What will the child's relationship with friends and siblings be like? In the successful tradition of the Gesell institute series, Your Eight-Year-Old is a well-researched, highly accessible guide. Price:
9.64 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Your Six-Year-Old Loving and Defiant Ames, Louise Bates & Frances L. Ilg Dell 1981 0440506743 Paperback 144 pages; The six-year-old is a complex child, entirely different from the five-year-old. Though many of the changes are for the good -- Six is growing more mature, more independent, more daring and adventurous -- this is not necessarily an easy time for the little girl or boy. Relationships with mothers are troubled -- most of the time Six adores mother, but whenever things go wrong,it's her fault. It used to be, at Five, that she was the center of the child's universe; now, the child is the center of his own universe.
Parents need the expert advice of Drs.Ames and Ilg during this difficult year, to explain parent-child relations, friendships with peers, what six-year-olds excel at, how they see the world, what it feels like to be entering the first grade. Children need patience and understanding to help make this transition easier. Price:
10.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Worried All the Time Overparenting in an Age of Anxiety and How to Stop It Anderegg, David Free Press 2003 0743225686 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.85 x 8.76 x 5.48 Inches; 240 pages; A much-needed book for parents about themselves. In the tradition of Dr. Benjamin Spock, who in 1946 revolutionized parenting with the famous opening words of his classic child-rearing guide, "You know more than you think you know," child and family therapist David Anderegg reminds contemporary parents that "parenting is not rocket science. It's not even Chem 101." So why do those of us with children worry so much? Whether they're thinking about school violence or getting a child into the right college, American moms and dads are a pretty worried crowd. Even though most American families are safer and healthier today than at any other time in our history, studies show that parental worrying has, in recent years, reached an all-time high. In Worried All the Time, Dr. Anderegg draws on social science research and his more than twenty years' experience as a therapist treating both parents and their children to clarify facts and fantasies about kids' lives today and the key issues that preoccupy parents. In the process, he offers a comforting and useful message: Parents are suffering needlessly -- and there are things they can do to take the edge off and focus on what their children really need. In Worried All the Time, Dr. Anderegg identifies some of the causes of worry in contemporary American families, including fewer children, exaggerated fear of competition, and overblown media reports of children at risk. Anderegg calls this the "tabloidization of children" and critiques the fashion for media portrayals of "children in crisis." One at a time, he takes on the hot-button issues of our times: the use of day care and nannies overexposure to media school violence overscheduling experimentation with drugs and looks a little closer to see the facts and the fantasies beneath the hysteria. Calling himself a "crisis agnostic," Anderegg persuasively argues that needless worry has negative consequences for families and for our culture as a whole. The cardinal rules of good parenting -- moderation, empathy, and temperamental accommodation with one's child -- are simple, he says, and are not likely to be improved upon by the latest scientific findings. Anderegg helps parents to understand the difference between wise vigilance and potentially crippling anxiety and to gain the confidence to trust their own common sense. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Fit Kids for Life A Parents' Guide to Optimal Nutrition & Training for Young Athletes Antonio, Jose, Ph.D. & Jeffery R., Ph.D. Stout Basic Health Publications 2004 1591200997 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.3 x 9.12 x 5.96 Inches; 192 pages; When we look back on childhood, we realize that "exercise" was a lot like play. Recess was a favorite time during school: we enjoyed running, playing tag, or hitting a baseball just because it felt good. And if we were lucky, we carried these healthy habits into adulthood. However, it's apparent that staying active, even as kids, has become the exception. The statistics are depressing: up to one-third of American children are obese. And overweight kids become overweight adults. Parents play a significant role in keeping children fit and healthy. Good nutrition and exercise learned as a child can mean a long and active life as an adult. This book can help reades foster these healh habits in their children. "Fit Kids for Life" coves common misconceptions regarding strength training for children. Kids can safely use resistance training to get firr for recreational activities and sports. Weight lifting allows children to build strength, prevent injury, and improvve motor skills. Coaching tips, gender specific workouts, and training programs are included. The more kids exercise and participate in sports, the more calories and nutrients they need. Athletics creates more nutritional demands on the body, especially when a hectic and unhealthy eating schedule has become a habit. Parents and young athletes need to undestand the importance of high-quality nutritiion. You'll find general dietary guidelines for health eating for active kids, as well as tips on pre- and post-exercise nutrition, staying hydrated while exercising, and health snacks. In short, "Fit Kids for Life" willhelp you keep young athletes injury free, active, and healthy right into adulthood. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
You're Smarter Than You Think A Kid's Guide to Multiple Intelligences Armstrong, Thomas, Ph.D. & Jennifer Brannen Free Spirit Publishing 2002 1575421135 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.41 x 9 x 6.96 Inches; 192 pages; Howard Gardner's theory of multiple intelligences has revolutionized the way we think about being smart. Teachers are using multiple intelligences curricula in their classrooms. Multiple intelligences schools have been established in several states. No longer are teachers asking about students, "How smart are they?" Instead, they're asking, "How are they smart?" In his latest book, Thomas Armstrong takes a refreshing new approach to the topic: teaching kids themselves about multiple intelligences. In clear, simple language, he introduces the theory, explains the eight intelligences in school, expand their multiple intelligences at home, and draw on them to plan for the future. Resources point the way to books, software, games, and organizations that can help kids develop the eight intelligences. This timely, important book is recommended for all kids, their parents, and educators. Price:
11.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Best Books for Kids Who (Think They) Hate to Read 125 Books That Will Turn Any Child into a Lifelong Reader Backes, Laura Prima Lifestyles 2001 0761527559 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.85 x 8.94 x 5.96 Inches; 400 pages; Get Your Child Hooked on Books! Reading can become a favorite part of any child's life—even children who think they hate to read. And, with the help of this unique book, it's easy to put your reluctant reader on the path to becoming an enthusiastic reader. Inside are 125 books that are certain to ignite your child's interest in reading. You'll find a variety of titles with real kid appeal—the best of the best for children of all reading levels. These books will captivate your child's interest and create a passion you never thought possible. So, for the love of reading and your child, come inside, explore all 125 books, and discover: ·Complete descriptions and synopses ·The appeal of each book to reluctant readers ·Suggested audience and reading levels ·Recommended readings if your child enjoys a particular book ·And much, much more! By developing a love of reading and an emotional connection to books and ideas, your child can develop and maintain a high level of interest in reading—and get a head start on life. "An excellent resource for parents and educators interested in promoting literacy among children, with practical tips on how to make reading a fun, educational, and rewarding experience for children of all ages." —Stephen Green, Ph.D., child development specialist, Texas A&M University Price:
14.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Thinking Games for Preschoolers Baltrus, Susan Lowell House 2001 0737303565 Paperback 176 pages; This guide is jam-packed with ideas for fun and stimulating games parents can play with their pre-school children--anywhere, any time--with minimal fuss. Thinking games turn such times as a long car ride or a wait in a doctor's office into opportunities for on-the-spot learning. The show children that learning and thinking are fun, and bring parents and children together through a shared activity. Contributed by dozens of parents, these games represent a broad array of choices, styles, and experience. Price:
14.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
When Dad Hurts Mom Helping Your Children Heal the Wounds of Witnessing Abuse Bancroft, Lundy Berkley Trade 2005 0425200310 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.97 x 9 x 6.02 Inches; 384 pages; Can my partner abuse me and still be a good parent? Should I stay with my partner for my children's sake? How should I talk to my children about the abuse and help them heal? Am I a bad mother?
Mothers in physically or emotionally abusive relationships ask themselves these questions every day. Here, a counselor reveals how abusers interact with and manipulate children-and how mothers can help their children recover from the trauma of witnessing abuse.
This book, the first ever of its kind, shows mothers how to:
- Protect children and help them heal emotionally - Provide love, support, and positive role models, even in the midst of abuse - Increase their chances of winning custody - Help their kids feel good about themselves Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Your Defiant Child Eight Steps to Better Behavior Barkley, Russell A. & Christine M. Benton The Guilford Press 1998 1572303212 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.68 x 8.98 x 6 Inches; 239 pages; Every child has "ornery" moments, but more than 1 in 20 American children exhibit behavioral problems that are out of control. For readers struggling with an unyielding or combative child, YOUR DEFIANT CHILD: EIGHT STEPS TO BETTER BEHAVIOR offers the understanding and guidance they need. Drawing on Dr. Russell A. Barkley's many years of work with parents and children, the book clearly explains what causes defiance, when it becomes a problem, and how it can be resolved. The book's comprehensive eight-step program stresses consistency and cooperation, promoting changes through a system of praise, rewards, and mild punishment. Readers learn tools and strategies for establishing clear patterns of discipline, communicating with children on a level they can understand, and reducing family stress overall. Filled with helpful charts, questionnaires, and checklists, YOUR DEFIANT CHILD helps parents get their child's behavior back on track and restore harmony in the home.
Price:
15.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Common Sense Parenting of Toddlers and Preschoolers Barnes, Bridget A. & Steven M. York; Russell, Ann, Md. & Father Flanagan's Boys' Home Boys Town Press 2001 1889322415 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.73 x 8.48 x 5.56 Inches; 277 pages; Hugs and smiles and playtime: If only parenting 2- to 5-year-olds was this simple. But any parent of a toddler or preschooler knows that it also often requires dealing with whining, tantrums, "no, I won't" and other generally naughty behavior that tests the limits of your ingenuity and patience. How can parents balance nurturing behaviors that demonstrate love and affection with the discipline all children need to learn and thrive? Common Sense Parenting of Toddlers and Preschoolers shows parents how discipline can be more about teaching than punishment and more positive than negative for both you and your child. Included in these pages: How to set reasonable expectations based on your child's age, development, and abilities How to use a parent's version of "show and tell" to both prevent problems and correct misbehavior How to use praise like a compass, helping your child stay on the right path How to create plans for staying calm for you and your child How to use consistency, consequences, and practice to help your child learn what you expect of him or her How to celebrate special rituals and everyday routines as cherished family traditions Winner of the National Parenting Center's 2001 Seal of Approval Gold Award Winner, 2002 National Parenting Publications Awards Price:
11.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The OASIS Guide to Asperger Syndrome Advice, Support, Insight, and Inspiration Bashe, Patricia Romanowski & Barbara L. Kirby; Attwood, Tony Crown 2001 0609608118 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.5 x 10 x 6.5 Inches; 467 pages; Whether your child has been diagnosed with Asperger Syndrome or troubling symptoms are just becoming apparent, this book will guide you in the right direction.
AS manifests itself in an array of characteristics, including average to high intelligence, obsessive behavior, intense special interests, and difficulty dealing with everyday social situations. Children with AS often have trouble processing and expressing emotions appropriately; they may be physically awkward or have unique learning styles. This can lead to isolation, inappropriate educational placement, misdiagnosis, and high risk for anxiety, depression, and even suicide.
As a parent of a boy diagnosed with AS in 1994, Barbara Kirby found scant resources and support. She developed the award-winning OASIS (Online Asperger Syndrome Information and Support) Web site in l995 to help other parents find the information they need. She teamed up with Patricia Romanowski Bashe, now co-owner of OASIS and herself the mother of a son with AS, to write The OASIS Guide to Asperger Syndrome, the most complete resource for parents and teachers of children with AS.
Romanowski Bashe and Kirby have gathered the most up-to-date information from leading AS authorities, including Dr. Tony Attwood, who wrote the foreword. They know firsthand the joys and frustrations of raising children with AS, and they share their own experiences as well as those of dozens of parents facing the same challenges. You’ll learn what AS looks like and how it is diagnosed; how parents can accept and work with the diagnosis; what interventions, therapies, and medications are available; how to navigate through the school system, including the ins and outs of special ed; how parents can raise their unique child, guiding him or her through the social, emotional, and intellectual challenges on the way to adulthood. The authors’ surveys of thousands of parents of kids with AS spotlight and address concerns you doubtless share. This practical, sympathetic guide will help you face the particular challenges of loving and raising a child with AS. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Hiperactivo, Impulsivo, Distra¡do ¨Me conoces? Gu¡a acerca del d¿ficit atencional para padres, maestros y profesionales Bauermeister, Jose J. Backordered The Guilford Press 2002 1572307412 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.6 x 9.1 x 6.16 Inches; 263 pages; This indispensable Spanish-languag e resource offers essential guidance for parents and teachers facing the challenges of ADHD. The book combines the latest scientific knowledge with expert advice for understanding children with the disorder, giving them the best care possible, and helping them succeed at home and in school. Of crucial importance, the experiences and cultural context of Spanish-speaking parents and children are reflected on every page. Leading authority Dr. José J. Bauermeister discusses the effects of ADHD on youngsters of different ages and how the disorder is diagnosed. He provides a wealth of practical recommendations for helping parents and teachers work together to accept the child's difficulties, identify areas of strength, use medication effectively, enhance communication, and develop better behavior management skills. Written in a moving, engaging, and humorous style, the book is filled with helpful hints, handy graphics, resources, and concrete examples. Este indispensable recurso en español, ofrece una guía esencial para los padres y maestros que enfrentan los retos del trastorno por déficit de atención e hiperactividad. Este libro combina consejos expertos con los conocimientos científicos más recientes para entender a los niños con este trastorno, para ofrecerles el cuido más efectivo posible, y para ayudarles a tener éxito en el hogar y en la escuela. Es de importancia crucial notar, que cada página refleja las experiencias única s y el contexto cultural de padres y niños de habla hispana. Los efectos de este trastorno en jóvenes de distintas edades y la manera como es diagnosticado el TDAH, son discutidos por el Dr. José J. Bauermeister, reconocido como una autoridad en el área. El provee recomendaciones prácticas en abundancia para ayudar a los padres y maestros a colaborar para aceptar las dificultades por las que pasa el niño, identificar áreas de fortaleza, usar medicamentos de manera efectiva, realzar la comunicaci&o acute;n, y desarollar mejores destrezas en el manejo de la conducta. Escrito en un estilo conmovedor, atrayente, y humorístico, el libro está lleno de sugerencias útiles, gráficas, recursos, y ejemplos.
Price:
13.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Breaking the Culture of Bullying and Disrespect, Grades K-8 Best Practices and Successful Strategies Beaudoin, Marie-Nathalie & Maureen E. Taylor 0761946616 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.65 x 10 x 7.1 Inches; 256 pages; Stop aggression, harassment, and disrespect in schools!
Even in elementary school, students suffer from bullying and harassment at the hands of other students. Often, educators resort to using stricter forms of behavior modification to stop bullying. But usually this fails to solve the problem while threatening the student-teacher relationship.
Chosen by the National Bullying Prevention Campaign for inclusion in their Bullying Prevention Resources Kit, Breaking the Culture of Bullying and Disrespect, Grades K-8 combines therapeutic knowledge with day-to-day educational experience to provide a comprehensive approach to a vast array of behavior-related problems. Authors Beaudoin and Taylor have interviewed and worked with hundreds of students and tested their strategies in more than 25 schools. The book includes numerous easy-to-implement activities along with programs and curricula appropriate for working with individual students, classes, and whole schools. Written in a clear and practical way, this accessible resource includes:
- A whole program of practices and easily adaptable classroom activities
- Excerpts from interviews and conversations
- Reflective and frequently asked questions
- Examples of student work
- Tutorials, exercises, and a glossary
By linking narrative and social constructionist ideas to educational realities, this indispensable guidebook provides functional strategies that promote respect, responsibility, and tolerance in students. The authors take into account the interaction of many larger contributing factors and examine how they are experienced in the unique context of students̵ 7; lives.Essential reading for teachers and principals in elementary and middle schools, this innovative text also offers authoritative guidance to counselors and school psychologists working with students in grades K-8. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Fear Less Real Truth About Risk, Safety, and Security in a Time of Terrorism Becker, Gavin de & Gavin de Becker Little, Brown 2002 0316085960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.87 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 240 pages; Gavin de Becker's landmark book The Gift of Fear showed millions of readers how to better protect themselves from violence and unwarranted fear. Now, in Fear Less, de Becker answers the questions many Americans have been asking since September 11th: Can air travel be safe? What is the risk of biological or chemical attack? Can the government detect and prevent future acts? How can we best talk to our children about what has happened and what might happen? What can we do to reduce fear and worry? What specific steps can we take to reduce terrorism? What are terrorists likely to do next? Most simply, is everything going to be all right? De Becker says, "Just as your imagination has placed you in frightening situations, it is now time to place yourself in empowering situations, time to see that you have a role to play, and contrary to so many TV news stories, it isn't just victim-in-waiting." Fear Less offers specific recommendations that can enhance our national security and our individual safety -- and help put fear into perspective. Nobody in the world understands risk and safety better than Gavin de Becker. At a time of uncertainty, terrorism, and a whole new set of rules, it is hard to imagine a more important, more reassuring, and more necessary book than Fear Less. Price:
17.51 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
I Want It Now Navigating Childhood in a Materialistic World Bee-Gates, Donna Palgrave Macmillan 2007 0230602533 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 256 pages; In today's world of mega-stores and shop-til-you-drop mentality, people are spending more money than ever in an attempt to find fulfillment in their lives--and children are no exception. In fact, children and teens spend billions of dollars a year on clothes, entertainment, and fast food. In I Want It Now, parents are given the framework to understand how this culture of instant gratification influences their own and their children's spending habits. Bee-Gates discusses how using material goods as rewards or as emotional compensation affects young people's social and psychological development and the ways in which parents can counter materialism by fostering a strong self-concept, concern for others, and a sense of life's purpose in their children. Price:
11.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
When the Brain Can't Hear Unraveling the Mystery of Auditory Processing Disorder Bellis, Teri James Atria 0743428641 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.99 x 8.42 x 5.55 Inches; 368 pages; In this landmark book, Dr. Teri James Bellis, one of the world's leading authorities on auditory processing disorder (APD), explains the nature of this devastating condition and provides insightful case studies that illustrate its effect on the lives of its sufferers. Millions of Americans struggle silently with APD. For many of them, holding a simple conversation can be next to impossible. As sound travels through an imperfect auditory pathway, words become jumbled, distorted, and unintelligible. As Dr. Bellis notes, the most profound impact of this highly specific impediment to auditory comprehension may be on the young. Facing a severely reduced ability to read, spell, comprehend, and communicate, children with APD are subject to anxiety, academic failure, and a damaged sense of self. Often, they are misdiagnosed. Discussing the latest and most promising clinical advances and treatment options, and providing a host of proven strategies for coping, Dr. Bellis takes much of the mystery out of APD. If you or anyone you know has difficulty comprehending spoken language, or if your child is struggling in school, this important book may have the answers you need. Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Educated Child A Parents Guide From Preschool Through Eighth Grade Bennett, William J. & Chester E. Finn & John T.E. Cribb Free Press 2000 0684872722 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.62 x 9.17 x 6.13 Inches; 688 pages; The Educated Child defines a good education and offers parents a plan of action for ensuring that their children achieve it. Combining the goals that William Bennett enumerated as Secretary of Education, key excerpts from E. D. Hirsch's Core Knowledge Sequence, and the latest research, it sets forth clear curricula and specific objectives for children from kindergarten through the eighth grade, including: - What children should be studying and the kind of work they should be doing
- Important facts to learn and essential reading lists
- When children should master specific math skills, spelling and grammar basics, and scientific facts
- Test preparation, homework, and other areas that require parental involvement
The Educated Child also examines timely issues such as school choice, sex education, character education, and the phonics/whole language debate. Perhaps most important, it encourages parents to become advocates for their children by learning what to look for in a good school, how to talk to educators, and how, when necessary, to push for needed changes. For parents concerned about their children's current education and future lives, it is the ultimate handbook. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Awakening Children's Minds How Parents and Teachers Can Make a Difference Berk, Laura E. Oxford University Press 2001 0195124855 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.08 x 9.74 x 6.34 Inches; 304 pages; Parents and teachers today face a swirl of conflicting theories about child rearing and educational practice. Indeed, current guides are contradictory, oversimplified, and at odds with current scientific knowledge. Now, in Awakening Children's Minds, Laura Berk cuts through the confusion of competing theories, offering a new way of thinking about the roles of parents and teachers and how they can make a difference in children's lives. This is the first book to bring to a general audience, in lucid prose richly laced with examples, truly state-of-the-art thinking about child rearing and early education. Berk's central message is that parents and teachers contribute profoundly to the development of competent, caring, well-adjusted children. In particular, she argues that adult-child communication in shared activities is the wellspring of psychological development. These dialogues enhance language skills, reasoning ability, problem-solving strategies, the capacity to bring action under the control of thought, and the child's cultural and moral values. Berk explains how children weave the voices of more expert cultural members into dialogues with themselves. When puzzling, difficult, or stressful circumstances arise, children call on this private speech to guide and control their thinking and behavior. In addition to providing clear roles for parents and teachers, Berk also offers concrete suggestions for creating and evaluating quality educational environments--at home, in child care, in preschool, and in primary school--and addresses the unique challenges of helping children with special needs. Parents, Berk writes, need a consistent way of thinking about their role in children's lives, one that can guide them in making effective child-rearing decisions. Awakening Children's Minds gives us the basic guidance we need to raise caring, thoughtful, intelligent children. Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Rescuing Your Teenager from Depression Berlinger, Norman T. Collins 2005 0060567201 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 320 pages; One in eight high school students is depressed. But depression in teenagers can be deceptive, and authorities estimate that a huge number of depressed teens are undiagnosed. Adults may mistake symptoms as "typical" teen angst, anger, or anxiety. Or the teen may mask the symptoms with high-energy activity. For parents who suspect their teen is depressed, the system often fails the family. Insurance coverage for treatment ends too soon, there's a months-long wait to see an adolescent therapist, or long-term follow-up is insufficient. This means parents must take charge of their child's health to reinforce, extend, and monitor treatment and its aftermath. The good news is they can do it -- because parents know their child best. Although a medical doctor, Dr. Berlinger initially missed the signs of his own son's depression. By combining his parental love with his scientific skills, he developed a set of techniques to lead his son out of depression. Now he shares his 10 Parental Partnering Strategies to help parents rescue their teen from depression -- based on his own experiences, nearly 100 interviews with parents of depressed teens, and interviews with mental health professionals. Increasingly, doctors are asking parents to partner with them to help children get healthy and stay healthy. Partnering has been proven effective in the treatment of other serious emotional illnesses such as anorexia nervosa. Parents can use Dr. Berlinger's strategies to help distinguish depression from moodiness; be alert to suicide risk; monitor medication effectiveness; help the teen combat negative thinking; organize activities to offset depression; and spot signs of relapse during tense times in their child's life, including exams, relationship breakups, or starting college or a job. Both a family survival story and a practical guide, this book affirms parents' unique power to help teens overcome depression. Price:
19.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |